Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

St Blazey & District Snooker League | November 18, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

Tregonissey close in on the Victory League title

Tregonissey close in on the Victory League title

| On 09, Mar 2018

Tregonissey ‘A’ need a maximum of 13 points to regain Victory League title after getting all five points at Mevagissey ‘B’.

They were made to fight hard as the first three frames all went down to the black but Knight, Pearson, Bilson, Cocks and McIntosh are clear favourites for the silverware.

Paul Williams knocked in an excellent 56 break to beat league chairman Garry Stephens, but that was Mevagissey ‘A’s only success as Bethel ‘A’ went on to win through Matt Green, Leon Collard, Andy Peers and Geoff Hawken (walkover).

Bugle ‘B’ and Pelynt had a right ding-dong battle as Ian Powell and Dave Rundle put the home side 2-0 up. But the visitors pulled one back with Len Flower’s great win over Mark Sturtridge. Colin Rundle won it for Bugle beating Richard Broad with Phil Ormond winning a close final frame against Keith Moore for the second away point.

Chris Morford and Nick Kendall, who knocked in a 31 break, put St Blazey 2-0 up at Tregonissey ‘B’ who fought back with wins for Mike Hooley and Andrew Gooch with Dean Willis beating Justin Hooley in the last to clinch victory for the Blazey boys.

Mevagissey ‘D’ and St Neot has been rescheduled for next week.

There isn’t much movement in the Rees League as Bethel ‘C’s game at Tregonissey ‘C’ was postponed but Bethel ‘B’ moved joint third after beating Bugle ‘C’s 4-1. Roy Bayliss got the visitors point beating Martin Isted but wins for Guy Buckle, Jim Tamblyn, Richie Bolt and Clive Stuthridge who was pushed all the way by Damian Knight did the job for the home side.

Bethel ‘D’ picked up three points at St Stephen. Good wins for Gavin Dyche, Steve Benallack and Jason Pascoe put them in a strong position only for the home side to take the final two frames with black-ball wins for Rob Garside and Mark Sullivan against Dave Morshead and Ross McMenemy respectively.

Lostwithiel picked up a good 3-2 home win over Gorran, Mike McGurrell and Darren Biggen’s black-ball victory over Geoff Hayhurst put them 2-0 up, with Steve Williams beating Terry Nicholls to pull one back. Craig Nicholls sealed the win getting the better of Andy Reddall with Lee McKinstry getting Gorran second point beating Josh Doherty.

Full Results

Victory League: Bethel ‘A’ 4 (M Mills, L Collard, A Peers, G Hawken) Mevagissey ‘A’ 1 (P Williams (56)), Mevagisey ‘B’ 0 Tregonissey ‘A’ 5 (M Knight, R Pearson, R Bilson, J Cocks, B McIntosh), Bugle ‘B’ 3 (I Powell, D Rundle, C Rundle) Pelynt 2 (L Flower, P Ormond), Tregonissey ‘B’ 2 (M Hooley, A Gooch) St Blazey 3 (C Morford, N Kendall (31), D Willis).

Rees Memorial League:Lostwithiel 3 (M McGurral, D Biggen, C Nicholls) Gorran 2 (S Williams, L McKinstry), Bethel ‘B’ 4 (G Buckle, J Tamblyn, R Bolt, C Stuthridge) Bugle ‘C’ 1 (R Bayliss), St Stephen 2 (R Garside, M Sullivan) Bethel ‘D’ 3 (G Dyche, S Benallack, J Pascoe).

Top breaks of the week:N Kendall 31, P Williams 56

Additional Information
League Tables
Rankings
Competitions
Breaks

Chris Morford and Nick Kendall, who knocked in a 31 break, put St Blazey 2-0 up at Tregonissey ‘B’ who fought back with wins for Mike Hooley and Andrew Gooch with Dean Willis beating Justin Hooley in the last to clinch victory for the Blazey boys.

Images Courtesy of: Richard Pearson

Submit a Comment