Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

St Blazey & District Snooker League | September 22, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

New leaders in the Victory League

New leaders in the Victory League

| On 21, Nov 2017

Tregonissey ‘A’ have jumped back to the top of the St Blazey and District Snooker Victory league after completing a full house at Bugle ‘B’.

There were wins for Jason Simmons, Barrie McIntosh, who knocked in a 40 break, Martin Knight, Ryan Bilson and Jason Cocks.

Bugle ‘A’ move up to second place after a 3-2 win at Mevagissey ‘D’. Dave Kendall defeated Jake Moore and Ben Rothwell beat Paul Sturtridge for the home points with Nathan shaw just losing out to Andrew Best with Ian Ball and Gary Spencer clinching the win.

Bethel ‘A’ got back on track after two heavy defeats with a 3-2 win over St Neot. Geoff Hawken and Leon Collard’s blackball win over Chris Perring put them two up but Darren Lock knocked in breaks of 31 and 36 defeating Andy Pears – but Matt Green’s win over an out of sorts Steve Courts sealed Bethel’s win with Andy Pearce hammering Garry Stephens with a great potting display to get St Neot’s second point.

Mike and Phil Hooley got Tregonissey ‘B’s points in a 3-2 home defeat to Pelynt, who replied through Richard Broad, Phil Ormond and Len Flower.

St Blazey remain fourth after a 3-2 win at Mevagissey ‘D’. Nick Kendall, Chris Morford and Mickey Meares got the away points with Rich Lakeman and Mark Ahston replying.

The ‘Predator’ Tregale is flying and he’s already been out and bought the brasso after a recent Bill Toms victory and his team Mevagissey ‘C’ getting a 5-0 win at Tregonissey ‘C’ to keep them clear at the top of the Rees Legue. Ben Prynn, Adrian Evans along with Joe and Matt Chesterfield keep them rolling along.

Bethel ‘C’ picked up a brilliant win at St Stephen with Roger Smithson first winning with Ben Stunnell, Leigh Rosevear and Paul Thomas also securing victory as Chris Brown replied.

Gorran also picked up a great result beating Bethel ‘B’ 3-2. Andy Reddall’s win over Jim Tamblyn got them going with Lee McKinstry and unbeaten Rob Bunney adding to their total with Clive Stuthridge and Richie Bolt replying.

Dad and son Terry and Craig Nicholls both won but Lostwithiel went down 3-2 to Bethel ‘D’ as Jason Pascoe, Gavin Dyche and Ross McMenemy clinching the win.

And finally Lerryn continued to pick up points as Charles McMiram, Graham Hoskins and Matt Woodward secured victory over Bugle ‘C’ who had Roy Bayliss and Mo Roscorla getting their points.

The latest draw for the league competitions was made by Rob Bunney and Andy Pearce at Bethel on Tuesday and have been distributed to all clubs and can be viewed on the league website.

Full Results

Victory League: Mevagissey ‘B’ 2 (D Kendall, B Rothwell) Bugle ‘A’ 3 (I Ball, A Best, G Spencer), Bugle ‘B’ 0 Tregonissey ‘A’ 5 (J Simmons, B McIntosh (40), M Knight, R Bilson, J Cocks), Tregonissey ‘B’ 2 (M Hooley, P Hooley) Pelynt 3 (R Broad, P Ormand, K Flower), Mevagissey ‘D’ 2 (R Lakeman, M Ashton) St Blazey 3 (N Kendall, C Morford, M Meares), Bethel ‘A’ 3 (G Hawken, L Collard, M Green) St Neot 2 (D Lock (36+31), A Pearce).

Rees Memorial League:Bethel ‘B’ 2 (C Stuthridge, R Bolt) Gorran 3 (A Reddall, L McKinstry, R Bunney), Lerryn 3 (C McMiram, G Hoskins, M Woodward) Bugle ‘C’ 2 (R Bayliss, M Roscorla), Tregonissey ‘C’ 0 Mevagissey ‘C’ 5 (D Tregale, B Prynn, A Evans, J Chesterfield, M Chesterfield), St Stephen 1 (C Brown) Bethel ‘C’ 4 (R Smithson, B Stunnell, L Rosevear, P Thomas), Lostwithiel 2 (C Nicholls, T Nicholls) Bethel ‘D’ 3 (J Pascoe, G Dyche, R McMenemy).

Top breaks of the week:B McIntosh 40, D Lock 36+31

Additional Information
League Tables
Rankings
Competitions
Breaks

Gorran also picked up a great result beating Bethel ‘B’ 3-2. Andy Reddall’s win over Jim Tamblyn got them going with Lee McKinstry and unbeaten Rob Bunney adding to their total with Clive Stuthridge and Richie Bolt replying.

Images Courtesy of: Richard Pearson

Submit a Comment