Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

St Blazey & District Snooker League | June 23, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

Gary wins superb shootout

Spencer seals the win in the shoot-out

| On 24, Oct 2017

The St Blazey and District Snooker League’s first snooker shoot-out was played at Mevagissey Social Club at the start of the month.

Superbly arranged by Matt, Leighton and the rest of the team 26 players entered.

Games of 15 minutes maximum took place on both tables until the quarter-final line-up was completed.

For each of the remaining frames the players were introduced to the crowd as they entered the arena with the Chelsea Dagger blazing out from the sound system and noisy applause from all watching.

The first semi-final saw Matt Mills come from behind to defeat Mark Ashton who was fancied by many to win the event with Gary Spencer beating local hero Phil Staley in the other semi-final.

The final itself was a close affair with Gary going 25 points up only for Matt to pick away at the deficit and eventually took the lead but with the less than two minutes remaining he did the dreaded in-off giving Gary the ball in hand with the yellow over the pocket and his potting and good use of the ever-decreasing clock saw him home.

A great event which is sure to be repeated.

During the interval an excellent raffle was drawn with many local traders donating great prizes gratefully received the highlight for many was James Popplewell winning a haircut – a prize originally turned down by Matt Green.

Defending champions Tregonissey ‘A’ had to come back from 2-0 down at Bugle ‘A’ after Jake Moore and Andrew Best who knocked in a 46 break put the home side in a good place but wins for Barrie McIntosh (34 break), Martin Knight despite Paul Sturtridge’s 30 break and Jason Simmons saw Treggy home.

Last year’s strugglers Bugle ‘B’ are joint top after whitewashing Tregonissey ‘B’ 5-0. There were a couple of close frames but they also went the way of the away side.

Meva ‘B’ have the bragging rights after beating the ‘A’ team 3-2, Mark Gregory and Dave Kendall put them two up but Paul Williams and James Popplewell levelled things up only for Ben Rothwell to hammer Phil Staley in the decider.

St Blazey found themselves three down at home to St Neot as Darren Lock, Andrew Pearce and Cyril Dickenson picked up good points for the visitors. The home side responded with wins for Liam Reynolds and Chris Morford, who is back playing after a nine-year break.

Rob Blamey and Mark Ashton got Meva ‘D’ two good points at Pelynt with Phil Ormond, Andy Parnell and John Daniell replying.

Answeres on a postcard please as to who is going to win the Rees League this year as the first three weeks have been so unpredictable.

Bethel ‘D’ got their first win against their ‘C’ team as Gavin and Dayle Dyche along with Ross McMenemy and Jason Pascoe recorded win, with Howard Brett replying.

Lostwithiel had a cracking win at Bethel ‘B’ with Josh Doherty and Terry and Craig Nicholls winning with Clive Stuthridge and Richie Bolt replying.

Gorran picked up four good points at home to Lerryn with wins for Lee McKinstry, Rob Bunney, Paul Grimmett and Matt Fox on a rare appearance. Graham Hoskin beat Andy Reddall in the last frame to get Lerryn’s point.

Robert and Anthony Garside got St Stephen’s points at Mevagissey ‘C’, who claimed the win through Ben Prynn, ‘The Predator’ Tregale and Joe Chesterfield.

Additional Information
League Tables
Rankings
Competitions
Breaks

Meva ‘B’ have the bragging rights after beating the ‘A’ team 3-2, Mark Gregory and Dave Kendall put them two up but Paul Williams and James Popplewell levelled things up only for Ben Rothwell to hammer Phil Staley in the decider.

Images Courtesy of: Richard Pearson

Submit a Comment