Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

St Blazey & District Snooker League | January 17, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

Familiar Look at the top

Full marks for defending champions Tregonissey

| On 24, Oct 2017

There is a familiar look at the top of the St Blazey and District Snooker Victory League as defending champions Tregonissey ‘A’ took the full five from newly promoted ‘B’ team.

Mike and Justin Hooley pushed Ryan Bilson and Jason Cocks all the way but comprehensive wins for Rich Pearson, Jason Simmons and Barrie McIntosh saw the nap hand secured.

Nick Kendall’s 58 break was the highlight as St Blazey returned from Pelynt with a 3-2 win, Liam Reynolds and Aiden Maxwell-Craddock got the other points with John Daniell and Len Flower replying.
Bugle ‘B’ made a great start as Tony Conroy, Mark Sturtridge, Keith Moore and Dave Rundle won their frames against Mevagissey ‘B’ who replied as Nathan Shaw beat Colin Rundle.

Bugle ‘A’ went 2-0 up at Mevagissey ‘A’ courtesy of Ian Ball and Andrew Best who made a 35 clearance.

The tide turned as James Popperwell got three snookers on the pink gained maximum points and then took the last two balls to pip Jake Moore, Matt Mills then knocked in a 30 to defeat Paul Sturtridge to level things up, leaving Leighton Varcoe to win the match despite a fine 37 break by Gary Spencer.

Mevagissey ‘D’ made a good start at Bethel ‘A’ as Mark Ashton defeated Gavin Dyche but that was as good as it got for them as Leon Collard, Matt Green, Geoff Hawken and Andy Peers, who sneaked past Rob Blamey got Bethel’s point which wasn’t a true reflection of the evening’s play.

Bugle ‘C’ are back in the league and made a winning start at Gorran Haven. Nigel Couchman, Luke Kennedy and Mo Rescorla got their points with Lee McKinstry and Rob Bunney replying.
Bethel ‘C’ made a strong start with a 4-1 victory at Mevagissey ‘C’. Ben Prynn saw off Martin Powell in the opener but Howard Brett’s black ball win over Joe Chesterfield followed by wins for Rich Allen, Courtney Crockford and Leigh Rosevear saw them leave a very happy team.

The Bethel derby was a tight affair as the ‘B’ edged out the ‘D’ team 3-2.

Clive Stuthridge and Jim Tamblyn put the home side two up but Jason Pascoe, who knocked in a 31, and Gavin Dyche levelled things up leaving Dave Morshead’s respotted black ball win over Dayle Dyche to settle the match.

St Stephen ‘B’ have moved to play at Lostwithiel and got a fine win over their old ‘A’ team 3-2. Terry and Craig Nicholls along with Mike McGurrell took their frames with C Brown and Antony Harrison replying.

Full Results

Victory League: Mevagissey ‘A’ 3 (J Popperwell, M Mills (30), L Varcoe) Bugle ‘A’ 2 (I Ball, A Best (35 clearance), Tregonissey ‘B’ 0 Tregonissey ‘A’ 5 (R Pearson, R Bilson, J Cocks, J Simmons, B McIntosh), Pelynt 2 (J Daniell, L Flower) St Blazey 3 (L Reynolds, N Kendall (58), A Maxwell-Craddock), Bugle ‘B’ 4 (T Conroy, M Sturtridge, K Moore, D Rundle) Mevagissey ‘B’ 1 (N Shaw), Bethel ‘A’ 4 (L Collard, G Hawken, M Green, A Peers) Mevagissey ‘D’ 1 (M Ashton).

Rees Memorial League:Gorran 2 (L McKinstry, R Bunney) Bugle ‘C’ 3 (N Couchman, L Kennedy, M Rescorla), Mevagissey ‘C’ 1 (B Prynn) Bethel ‘C’ 4 (H Brett, R Allen, C Crockford, L Rosevear), Bethel ‘B’ 3 (C Stuthridge, J Tamblyn, D Morshead) Bethel ‘D’ 2 (J Pascoe (31), G Dyche), Lostwithiel 3 (T Nichollas, M McGurrell, C Nicholls) St Stephen 2 (C Brown, A Harrison).

Top breaks of the week:M Mills 30, A Best 35, N Kendall 58, J Pascoe 31

Additional Information
League Tables
Rankings
Competitions
Breaks

Mevagissey ‘D’ made a good start at Bethel ‘A’ as Mark Ashton defeated Gavin Dyche but that was as good as it got for them as Leon Collard, Matt Green, Geoff Hawken and Andy Peers, who sneaked past Rob Blamey got Bethel’s point which wasn’t a true reflection of the evening’s play.

Images Courtesy of: Richard Pearson

Submit a Comment